Manage Personal Data

Mixpanel deletion and retrieval APIs are in place to help Mixpanel implementations meet the requirements outlined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) legislation.

📘

NOTE

The APIs described in this document are beta versions and are therefore subject to change.

📘

GDPR Request Rate Limits

You can batch up to 2000 distinct IDs per request. Request rates are limited for GDPR API requests.

User Opt-Out

While the following API can be used to delete or retrieve personal data as outlined by the GPDR, it is important to also opt users out of subsequent tracking. If tracking using a client-side Mixpanel library, you can opt users out of tracking using Mixpanel's opt-out methods. These are available in the following client-side libraries:

See Mixpanel’s Managing Personal Information guide for more information on best practices when handling personal information in Mixpanel.

Authentication

Authentication occurs via a user-specific OAuth token with a scope that only includes the following deletion and retrieval APIs. Users can retrieve this token from their Account Settings by selecting their initials in the top right of Mixpanel and selecting Profile & Preferences, and then the Data & Privacy tab. The OAuth token has a one year expiry. It should be passed in the Authentication header. Users are eligible to generate an OAuth token if they are the project owner, or if they are a project owner or admin of a project that supports team member roles.

GDPR and CCPA API Version 3

The following retrieval and deletion API calls are updated for version 3 and are made for GDPR and CCPA compliance.

Create Retrieval

Request Type: POST
Description: Creates a data retrieval job.
Endpoint: https://mixpanel.com/api/app/data-retrievals/v3.0/?token=<your_project_token>
Parameters:

ParameterParameter TypeData TypeDescription
TokenURL. Passed in request URL.Query String ParameterYour Mixpanel project token.
distinct_idsBody. Passed in JSON blob format.Array of stringsA list of distinct IDs associated with the users whose data you would like to export. You can add up to 1999 distinct IDs.
compliance_typeBody. Passed in JSON blob format.StringSelect CCPA or GDPR. Default is GDPR.
disclosure_typeBody. Passed in JSON blob format.StringOnly required if compliance_type = CCPA. Can be Data, Categories, or Sources. Default is Data.

Authorization:

Authorization TypePass AsDescription
BearerBody. Passed in JSON blob format.Your OAuth token for GDPR APIs.

Example Request:
curl “https://mixpanel.com/api/app/data-retrievals/v3.0/?token=591b3354bb2bdd96f72f23bf56911673” -H “Authorization: Bearer vZcErNw8JCq42BZUJyWoZmDWCKBxXc” -d '{"compliance_type":"CCPA","disclosure_type": "Data", "distinct_ids":["1"]}'

Example Return:
{"status":"ok","results":[{"status":"PENDING", "disclosure_type":"DATA", "date_requested":"2020-03-09T22:28:55.078315", "tracking_id":"1583792934719392965", "project_id":1978118, "compliance_type":"ccpa", "destination_url":null, "requesting_user":"[email protected]", "distinct_id_count":1}]}

Check Status of Retrieval

Request Type: GET

Description: Checks the status of a data retrieval job.

Endpoint: https://mixpanel.com/api/app/data-retrievals/v3.0/<tracking_id>?token=<your_project_token>

Return Format:
200 OK { "results": { "status": oneOf [ "PENDING", "STAGING", "STARTED", "SUCCESS", "FAILURE", "REVOKED", "NOT_FOUND", "UNKNOWN", ], } }

Return Key:

NameTypeDescription
PENDINGStringTask ID returned from POST.
STAGINGStringThe staging process of the deletion task has started. The task can still be canceled during staging.
STARTEDStringThe deletion task has started, and cannot be canceled.
SUCCESSStringThe deletion task is complete.
FAILUREStringThe deletion task has failed. Check the original task input parameters and create a new task.
REVOKEDStringThe deletion task has been canceled through a DELETE operation.
NOT_FOUNDStringThe deletion task cannot be found.
UNKNOWNStringAn error occurred while locating the deletion task.

Parameters:

ParameterParameter TypeTypeDescription
TokenURL. Passed in request URL.Query String ParameterYour Mixpanel project token.
Task IDURL. Passed in request URL.Query String ParameterThe tracking ID shown in the response.

Authorization:

Authorization TypePass AsDescription
BearerBody. Passed in JSON blob format.Your OAuth token for GDPR APIs.

Example Request:
curl “https://mixpanel.com/api/app/data-retrievals/v3.0/1583958896131033662/?token=591b3354bb2bdd96f72f23bf56911673” -H “Authorization: Bearer vZcErNw8JCq42BZUJyWoZmDWCKBxXc”

Example Return:
{"status": "ok", "results": {"status": "PENDING", "result": "", "distinct_ids": ["1"]}}

Create a Deletion Task

Request Type: POST

Description: Creates a task that specifies a list of users in a particular project to delete. This will schedule a deletion job that will delete all data, including events and user profile data, for the users specified by distinct_ids. This deletion job may be canceled until it reaches the STARTED stage. A task can take up to 7 days to complete.

Endpoint: https://mixpanel.com/api/app/data-deletions/v3.0/?token=<your_project_token>

Parameters:

ParametersParameter TypeTypeDescription
TokenURL. Passed in request URL.Query String ParameterYour Mixpanel project token.
distinct_idsBody. Passed in JSON blob format.Array of stringsA list of distinct IDs associated with the users whose data you would like to export. You can add up to 1999 distinct IDs.
compliance_typeBody. Passed in JSON blob format.StringSelect CCPA or GDPR. Default is GDPR.

Authorization:

Authorization TypePass AssDescription
BearerBody. Passed in JSON blob format.Your OAuth token for GDPR APIs.

Example Request:
curl “https://mixpanel.com/api/app/data-deletions/v3.0/?token=591b3354bb2bdd96f72f23bf56911673” -H “Authorization: Bearer vZcErNw8JCq42BZUJyWoZmDWCKBxXc” -d '{"compliance_type":"CCPA", "distinct_ids":["1"]}'

Example Return:
{"status":"ok","results":[{"status":"PENDING", "disclosure_type":"DATA", "date_requested":"2020-03-09T22:28:55.078315", "tracking_id":"1583792934719392965", "project_id":1978118, "compliance_type":"ccpa", "destination_url":null, "requesting_user":"[email protected]", "distinct_id_count":1}]}

Check Status of a Deletion Task

Request Type: GET

Description: Checks the status of an existing deletion task.

Endpoint: https://mixpanel.com/api/app/data-deletions/v3.0/<tracking_id>?token=<your_project_token>

Return Format:
"results": { "status": //You will get one of the following returns oneOf [ "PENDING", "STAGING", "STARTED", "SUCCESS", "FAILURE", "REVOKED", "NOT_FOUND", "UNKNOWN", ], } }

Return Key:

PENDINGStringTask ID returned from POST.
STAGINGStringThe staging process of the deletion task has started. The task can still be canceled during staging.
STARTEDStringThe deletion task has started, and cannot be canceled.
SUCCESSStringThe deletion task is complete.
FAILUREStringThe deletion task has failed. Check the original task input parameters and create a new task.
REVOKEDStringThe deletion task has been canceled through a DELETE operation.
NOT_FOUNDStringThe deletion task cannot be found.
UNKNOWNStringAn error occurred while locating the deletion task.

Parameters:

Authorization TypePass AsDescription
BearerBody. Passed in JSON blob format.Your OAuth token for GDPR APIs.

Example Request:
curl “https://mixpanel.com/api/app/data-deletions/v3.0/35bd8477-f71f-4088-af55-c88a6fb4ad4b/?token=591b3354bb2bdd96f72f23bf56911674” -H “Authorization: Bearer vZcErNw8JCq42BZUJyWoZmDWCKBxXc” -d '{"distinct_ids":["1"]}'

Example Return:
{"status": "ok", "results": {"status": "PENDING", "result": "", "distinct_ids": ["1"]}}

Cancel Deletion

Request Type: DELETE

Description: Cancels an existing deletion task. Deletion jobs can be canceled until the STARTED stage initiates.

Endpoint: https://mixpanel.com/api/app/data-deletions/v3.0/?token=<your_project_token>

Return Format: 204 NoContent or 405 MethodNotAllowed

Return Key:

NameTypeDescription
204
NoContent
Query String Parameter
required
Your Mixpanel project token.
405
MethodNotAllowed
Query String Parameter
required
Task ID returned from POST.

Parameters:

ParameterToken TypeTypeDescription
TokenURL. Passed in request URL.Query String ParameterYour Mixpanel project token.
distinct_idsBody. Passed in JSON blob format.Array of stringsA list of distinct IDs associated with the users whose data you would like to export. You can add up to 1999 distinct IDs.

Authorization:

Authorization TypePass AsDescription
BearerBody. Passed in JSON blob format.Your OAuth token for GDPR APIs.

Example Request:
curl “https://mixpanel.com/api/app/data-deletions/v3.0/?token=591b3354bb2bdd96f72f23bf56911673” -H “Authorization: Bearer vZcErNw8JCq42BZUJyWoZmDWCKBxXc” -d '{"distinct_ids":["1"]}'

Example Return:
{"status": "ok", "results": {"task_id": "35bd8477-f71f-4088-af55-c88a6fb4ad4a"}}

GDPR API Version 2

The following syntax applies only to Version 2 of the GDPR and CCPA API.

Create a Deletion Task


**Request Type: **POST

Creates a task that specifies a list of users in a particular project to delete. This will schedule a deletion job that will delete all data, including events and user profile data, for the users specified by distinct_ids. This deletion job may be canceled until it reaches the STARTED stage. A task can take up to 7 days to complete.

URI: https://mixpanel.com/api/app/data-deletions/v2.0/

NameTypeDescription
tokenquery string parameter
required
Mixpanel Project Token.
distinct_idsJSON encoded list
required
JSON encoded list of distinct_ids or aliases of users to be deleted. All data associated with the values in this list will be deleted. If a value is an alias created in the project, the distinct_id that the alias maps to will be submitted in the deletion, and all data associated with that distinct_id will be deleted as well. Learn more about aliases in our Help Center. There is a limit of 2000 distinct_ids per request.
201 Created
{
        "results": {
        {"task_id": GUID}
    }
}

Return Key:

NameTypeDescription
task_idstringReference ID for the deletion task. It can be used to either get the status of or cancel a deletion task using GET or DELETE.
$ curl https://mixpanel.com/api/app/data-deletions/v2.0/?token=<your_project_token> \
    -H 'Authorization: Bearer <your_oauth_token>' \
    -H 'Content-Type: application/json' \
    -d '{"distinct_ids":["hello", "world"]}' 

{"results": {"task_id": "f5d3a418-a3d1-4177-8104-19bb5579af3a"}}

Cancel a Deletion Task


**Request Type: **DELETE

Cancels an existing deletion task. Deletion jobs can be canceled until the STARTED stage initiates.

URI: https://mixpanel.com/api/app/data-deletions/v2.0/task_id

ParameterTypeDescription
tokenquery string parameter
required
Mixpanel Project Token.
task_idURL parameter
required
Task ID returned from POST.

Return Format: 204 NoContent or 405 MethodNotAllowed

Return Key:

ValueDescription
204
NoContent
Successful Cancelation.
405
MethodNotAllowed
Deletion has already begun.
$ curl https://mixpanel.com/api/app/data-deletions/v2.0/task_id?token=<your_project_token> \
    -H 'Authorization: Bearer <your_oauth_token>' \
    -X DELETE 
$

Check the Status of a Deletion Task


**Request Type: **GET

Checks the status of an existing deletion task.

URI: https://mixpanel.com/api/app/data-deletions/v2.0/task_id

ParameterTypeDescription
tokenquery string parameter
required
Mixpanel Project Token.
task_idURL parameter
required
Task ID returned from POST.
200 OK
{    
    "results": {
         "status":  oneOf [
                         "PENDING",
                         "STAGING",
                         "STARTED",
                         "SUCCESS",
                         "FAILURE",
                         "REVOKED",
                         "NOT_FOUND",
                         "UNKNOWN",
          ],
     }
}

Return key:

NameTypeDescription
PENDINGstringTask ID returned from POST.
STAGINGstringThe staging process of the deletion task has started. The task can still be canceled during staging.
STARTEDstringThe deletion task has started, and cannot be canceled.
SUCCESSstringThe deletion task is complete.
FAILUREstringThe deletion task has failed. Check the original task input parameters and create a new task.
REVOKEDstringThe deletion task has been canceled through a DELETE operation.
NOT_FOUNDstringThe deletion task cannot be found.
UNKNOWNstringAn error occurred while locating the deletion task.
$ curl https://mixpanel.com/api/app/data-deletions/v2.0/task_id/?token=<your_project_token> \
    -H 'Authorization: Bearer <oauth token>' 

{"results": {"status": "PENDING"}}

Create a Retrieval Task


**Request Type: **POST

This will schedule a retrieval job that will collect the events and user profile data for the users specified by the distinct_id. This job may be canceled until it reaches a terminal state (FAILURE or SUCCESS). The output of a successful job will be a signed URL to a zip file encrypted with the project’s API secret. A task can take up to 7 days to complete.

URI:https://mixpanel.com/api/app/data-retrievals/v2.0/

ParameterTypeDescription
tokenquery string parameter
required
Mixpanel Project Token.
distinct_idJSON encoded string
required
JSON encoded distinct_id or alias of the user whose data to be retrieved. All data associated with the user will be retrieved. If a value is an alias created in the project, the distinct_id that the alias maps to will be submitted in the retrieval, and all data associated with that distinct_id will be retrieved as well. Learn more about aliases in our Help Center.
201 Created
{
        "results": {
        {"task_id": GUID}
    }
}

Return Key:

NameTypeDescription
task_idstringReference ID for retrieval task. Can be used to get the status of or cancel a retrieval task using GET or DELETE.
$ curl https://mixpanel.com/api/app/data-retrievals/v2.0?token=<your_project_token> \
    -H 'Authorization: Bearer <your_oauth_token>' \
    -H 'Content-Type: application/json' \
    -d '{"distinct_id":"2"}'

{"results": {"task_id": "771627de-59f5-4ae4-a0ee-c8dcc1a150c8"}}

Cancel a Retrieval Task


**Request Type: **DELETE

Cancels an existing retrieval task. Retrieval jobs can be canceled until the STARTED stage initiates.

URI: https://mixpanel.com/api/app/data-retrievals/v2.0/task_id

ParameterTypeDescription
tokenquery string parameter
required
Mixpanel Project Token.
task_idURL parameter
required
Task ID returned from POST.

Return Format: 204 NoContent or 405 MethodNotAllowed

Return Key:

204
NoContent
Successful Cancelation.
405
MethodNotAllowed
Deletion has already begun.
$ curl https://mixpanel.com/api/app/data-retrievals/v2.0/task_id?token=<your_project_token> \
    -H 'Authorization: Bearer <your_oauth_token>' \
    -X DELETE 
$

Check the Status of a Retrieval Task


**Request Type: **GET

Checks the status of an existing retrieval task.

URI: https://mixpanel.com/api/app/data-retrievals/v2.0/task_id

NameTypeDescription
tokenquery string parameter
required
Mixpanel Project Token.
task_idURL parameter
required
Task ID returned from POST.
200 OK
{    
    "results": {
         "status":  oneOf [
                         "PENDING",
                         "STAGING",
                         "STARTED",
                         "SUCCESS",
                         "FAILURE",
                         
          ],
     }
}

Return Key:

PENDINGstringTask ID returned from POST.
STARTEDstringThe retrieval task has started, and cannot be canceled.
SUCCESSstringThe retrieval task is complete.
FAILUREstringThe retrieval task has failed. Check the original task input parameters and create a new task.
REVOKEDstringThe retrieval task has been canceled through a DELETE operation.
$ curl https://mixpanel.com/api/app/data-retrievals/v2.0/task_id/?token=<your_project_token> \
    -H 'Authorization: Bearer <oauth token>'

{"results": {"status": "SUCCESS", "result": "https://storage.googleapis.com/<blob-path>?<blob-signature>"}}

Updated 14 days ago

Manage Personal Data


Suggested Edits are limited on API Reference Pages

You can only suggest edits to Markdown body content, but not to the API spec.